LibGuides: Mathematics: Databases and Journals

Databases: Mathematics Specific

These are databases that can be used for finding articles on a broad range of mathematics topics. Some provide full text, some do not.

JSTOR Math Journals
- This link opens in a new window

MathSciNet This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
SIAM E-Books This link opens in a new window Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics e-books from 1971-present.
- This link opens in a new window
SIAM Journals Search Database This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window

Databases: Multidiscipline

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window An engineering reference tool that provides seamless access to a collection of critical and, regularly updated engineering reference information, most notably over 650 reference and handbooks. AccessEngineering also comprises dynamic online features, such as instructional videos, interactive tables and charts, as well as personalization tools allowing users to organize crucial project information as they work.
- This link opens in a new window
arXiv ePrint Archive This link opens in a new window
JSTOR This link opens in a new window ARTS & SCIENCES I covers 115 core, full text, journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. ARTS & SCIENCES VII covers 186 core, full text, journals in all arts, humanities, and social sciences. Arts & Sciences XV Collection (Music Collection) covers 100+ core, full text music journals. MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS covers 50 cover, full text journals in the mathematical and statistical sciences. Archival Journals collection features the full-text articles of more than 2,800 academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Journals span continents and languages, with titles from 1,200 publishers from 57 countries. Collections include multi-discipline, discipline-specific, and region-based packages. Thematic Collections focus on emerging areas of research and contain multiple types of content, including journals and open research reports in Sustainability, Security, and Lives of Literature. Primary Source contains 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sites: Afrida, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, and Global Plants database, a growing collection of 3 millions high-resolution specimens.
- This link opens in a new window
OAIster.org This link opens in a new window
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Springer Nature eBooks and Journal Backfiles This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Search the world's leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and the arts and humanities and navigate the full citation network.
* All cited references for all publications are fully indexed and searchable.
* Search across all authors and all author affiliations.
* Track cation activity with Citation Alerts.
* See citation activity and trends graphically with Citation Report.
* Use Analyze results to identify trends and publication patterns.

Cryptography ePrint Archive
IngentaConnect Free multidisciplinary database providing abstracts from 27,908 publications. Full text access is available on a pay per view basis. Check LUIS to see if Rose- has this journal. If not, print abstract and submit as an interlibrary request.
- This link opens in a new window

Need a Journal Article We Don't Have?

The Logan Library's journals are listed in the Journal Finder . If the Logan Library does not have the journal article that you need, you can request it using an Interlibrary Loan request form. Please allow 1-5 days for articles.