LibGuides: Engineering Management : Databases and Journals

Databases: Engineering Specific

These are databases that can be used for finding articles on a broad range of engineering topics. Some provide full text, some do not.

AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window An engineering reference tool that provides seamless access to a collection of critical and, regularly updated engineering reference information, most notably over 650 reference and handbooks. AccessEngineering also comprises dynamic online features, such as instructional videos, interactive tables and charts, as well as personalization tools allowing users to organize crucial project information as they work.
- This link opens in a new window
ASCE Library This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
ASME Digital Library This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
IEEE Xplore This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Knovel Online Books This link opens in a new window Note: As of August 2022, users will be required to fill out a pop-up registration form. Use your RHIT e-mail address. A collection of 800+ online reference and text books for science and engineering. Browse by title or search all titles or subject groups for needed information in multiple disciplines. Subject areas include engineering, chemistry, materials science, biochemistry, biology & biotechnology, environmental engineering, and more.
- This link opens in a new window

Databases: Multidiscipline

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window Multi-disciplinary database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1887.
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window Aimed at the needs of business schools and libraries, this database includes premium full-text content and peer-reviewed business journals. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance, and more. Indexing and abstracts and full text are available back as far as 1886.
- This link opens in a new window
GreenFILE This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Gale In Context: Environmental Studies This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
OAIster.org This link opens in a new window
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Search the world's leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and the arts and humanities and navigate the full citation network.
* All cited references for all publications are fully indexed and searchable.
* Search across all authors and all author affiliations.
* Track cation activity with Citation Alerts.
* See citation activity and trends graphically with Citation Report.
* Use Analyze results to identify trends and publication patterns.

Selected Journal

Lean & Six Sigma Review (print: 2019-present)

US Company Information

Mergent Online This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Mergent Online provides current and historical (up to 30 years) balance sheet and income statement data for 15,000+ U.S. and 30,000+ international public companies.

Need a Journal Article We Don't Have?

The Logan Library's journals are listed in the Journal Finder . If the Logan Library does not have the journal article that you need, you can request it using an Interlibrary Loan request form. Please allow 1-5 days for articles.